The Third Annual BSA 5K RESULTS

The Third Annual BSA 5K  RESULTS

The Third Annual BSA 5K  RESULTS

Please read this first, the results are below.  The third annual BSA 5K was held on March 21, 2015 at the Lion’s Club Municipal Track in El Dorado Arkansas.  The day was about as perfect of a day you could ask for with the exception of a  a light breeze and some rain.  I was asked by several people in the days leading up to our race, “Are you guys still going to have the race if it’s raining…?” or, ” What if it’s raining, what are you going to do…?”  I was also posed the question, “Are you going to reschedule the race if it rains…?”

I responded to all three questions the same…”We are the Boy Scouts of America, rainy weather has NEVER kept us down, and it is NOT going to start with our race, and if anyone asks what to do, tell them to show up for the race with rain gear, WE WILL BE THERE!”  This answer was met with smiles, and a few OK, see you there’s.  We had a great turnout, despite the weather, and had one heck of a good time.  Participants responded to our advertisement better this year than in years past and as a result we fielded 84 pre-registered racers!  Race registration was also open on the day of the race where we took in another 25 racers to bring our total participants to 109!  Now not all of these finished, some stayed home instead of braving the cool rain.  Actual count was 93 at the finish line!!!  Not too bad at all.

We did change a few things for this year from last including the fish stringers for finish order,  a more defined finish funnel, a better result sorting method, and we also instituted some visual stimulus for the runners.  Signs displayed when you passed the 1, 2, 3, and 4 kilometer distances, and some showing the 12 points of the Boy Scout law.  These signs were available for local businesses and families to proudly sponsor and get their name out there for more customers to see, and for family members to cheer on their scouts that were racing.  We changed the shirts up this year, and we really felt the support from local businesses and families this year to make our race a roaring success.  Several businesses just gave stuff, water bottles, plastic tumblers, can koozies, and pens were all in the goody bags with the shirts.

I will be updating this post soon with an exact list of all of our race sponsors. The sponsors that come to mind right now are Jason Hardy’s State Farm Insurance, First Financial bank, Dr. Bob Watson, Smackover Pharmacy, HL Frisby Family Sauce co., Melvin’s Discount Pharmacy, SAMA, Trey Co., El Dorado Chemical Company, and many more. (To be updated soon)

Here we go, The Third Annual BSA 5K  RESULTS are as follows, and let me first say a heartfelt thank you to my volunteers, and the staff that gave of themselves and their families to put together this great race.  Also, I’d like to say thank you to all of our racers too.  We were glad to see every one of you and hope to see you again, with more friends, next year.  The date will be finalized when our local kiddos go back to school this coming fall so that we know exactly what day the Saturday after our kids get out for spring break here in Union County.  That being said, please keep an eye out here at www.get2running.com and at https://www.facebook.com/Get2Running ok, so now, the moment we have all been waiting for, DRUMROLL PLEASE!!!!

 

Finish # Name Bib # Sex Age R/W TIME
1 Jose’ Garay 211 M 36 R 21:19
2 Randy Jerry 239 M 22 R 21:34
3 Michael Donella 219 M 60 R 23:05
4 Tim Thurkill 250 M 26 R 23:18
5 Angela Ramirez 212 F 39 R 23:31
6 Jimmy Hines 167 M 55 R 23:46
7 Billy Blann 248 M 69 R 23:54
8 Robert Reynolds 203 M 62 R 24:08
9 George Roscoe 190 M 60 R 24:22
10 Wilfer Henderson 170 M 54 R 24:35
11 Chris Grillo 180 M 36 R 25:08
12 Nolan Cupp 234 M 12 R 25:21
13 David Baker 174 M 13 R 25:28
14 Leslie Collins 164 F 30 R 25:38
15 Don Guthrie 251 M 40 R 25:40
16 Sherry Jack 195 F 43 R 26:03
17 Dean Williamson 162 M 40 R 26:16
18 Wes Minchew 172 M 51 R 26:29
19 Kenneth Jerry 249 M 52 R 26:38
20 Tommy Bone 187 M 50 R 26:51
21 Jonette Anderson 197 F 61 R 27:10
22 Tom Smith 241 M 41 R 27:16
23 Nancy Copes 193 F 43 R 27:44
24 Carrie Jackson 173 F 36 R 27:58
25 Naomi Gromme 236 F 36 R 28:08
26 Alex Crook 246 M 17 R 28:17
27 Danny Anderson 199 M 49 R 28:25
28 Emily Carelock 198 F 34 R 28:49
29 Sandra Dixon 165 F 53 R 29:07
30 Dillon Barnhouse 226 M 24 R 29:11
31 Lorrie Rapp 240 F 23 R 29:13
32 Robert Weih 204 M 21 R 29:17
33 Caitlyn Copes 196 F 26 R 29:18
34 Nathan Henry 227 M 37 R 29:30
35 Genesis Garay 214 F 13 R 29:42
36 Keith Alexis 247 M 49 R 30:00
37 Kenneth Gati 245 M 45 R 30:12
38 Joseph Garay 215 M 10 R 30:15.4
39 Sem Garay 216 M 8 R 30:15.6
40 Whitney Turner 237 F 35 R 30:23
41 Larry Preston 163 M 46 R 30:32
42 Michelle Beard 252 F 41 R 31:04
43 Robin Hines 168 F 39 R 31:30.6
44 Clair Barnhouse 225 F 24 R 31:30.8
45 Caitlyn McCloy 153 F 25 R 31:38
46 Gina Zeigler 155 F 45 R 32:19
47 Patrick Graham 148 M 45 R 32:21
48 Whitley Henderson 169 F 26 R 32:36
49 Claire Lavoie 231 F 16 R 33:13
50 Jasper Jack 194 M 31 R 34:28
51 Everett Gati 244 M 12 R 34:46
52 Allie Alspaugn 218 F 24 R 34:58
53 Donna Jordan 161 F 58 R 35:21
54 Kim Hall 166 F 52 R 35:24
55 Collin Wycoff 233 M 13 R 35:39
56 Mary Crawford 238 F 57 R 36:18
57 Patrick Copes Jr. 191 M 10 R 36:31
58 Emily Wells 230 F 25 R 36:46
59 Zachary Taylor 159 M 36 R 37:49
60 Aiden Grillo 179 M 9 R 39:04
61 Pat Copes 192 M 48 R 39:37
62 Gavin Grillo 178 M 6 R 40:14
63 Brandon New 200 M 9 R 40:38.2
64 Grayson Finch 207 M 8 R 40:38.6
65 Eden Garay 213 F 12 R 42:03
66 Donna Bone 186 M 47 R 42:07
67 Alyssa Folk 229 F 24 R 42:15
68 Evan Phillips 177 M 9 R 42:17
69 Tammie Jackson 156 F 44 W 42:25
70 Greg Tucker 217 M 54 R 42:31.3
71 Amanda Howard 220 F 32 R 42:31.5
72 Catherine Reynolds 201 F 88 W 43:05
73 Paula Reynolds 202 F 62 W 45:48
74 Falinda Taylor 160 F 35 R 45:59.4
75 Calli Moffett 232 F 33 W 45:59.9
76 Margaret Cupp 181 F 44 W 46:11
77 Rita Boykin 147 F 50 W 46:58
78 Clark Cupp 182 M 8 R 47:51
79 Reese Dare 242 F 9 W 47:52
80 Ingra Harris 243 F 34 W 47:53
81 Myra Graham 152 F 40 R 48:00
82 Sylvia Wray 176 F 60 W 48:01
83 Irene Weiss 171 F 73 W 48:11.3
84 Gage Cotterman 189 M 7 W 48:11.6
85 Mason Hayes 223 M 8 W 51:59
86 Jason Greer 253 M 36 W 52:00
87 Alexis Alexander 145 F 41 W 53:59
88 Chris Hayes 222 M 54 W 55:12
89 Matthew Connior 221 M 32 W 55:34
90 Deacon Vaught 135 M 8 R 61:22.0
91 Jakhin Payne 157 M 9 W 61:22.5
92 Jay Ray Davis 209 M 8 W 61:23
93 Shirley Ford 158 F 57 W 63:43
DNF Shawanda Outlaw 146 F 41 W
DNF Tamie Erwin 149 F 46 W
DNF Heather Wheelington 150 F 29 R
DNF Paul Mattoks 151 M 67 R
DNF Devin Green 154 F 23 R
DNF Cade Renfro 175 M 16 R
DNF Billie Dadgar 183 F 52 W
DNF Bijan Dadga 184 M 17 W
DNF Lelia Dadgar 185 F 11 W
DNF Brayden Cotterman 188 M 11 W
DNF Jaime Finch 205 F 38 W
DNF Tyler Finch 206 M 10 R
DNF Andrew Finch 208 M 8 R
DNF Garrett Sneed 210 M 7 R
DNF Casey Hayes 224 F 30 W
DNF Stephanie Fussell 228 F 23 R

Well there you have it!  I hope to see all of you again next year, rain or shine, (preferably shine) same place, same time.  Sorry it took so long to get all of these, but we will improve the “turnaround” time for next years race.

Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

Site is using the Seo Wizard plugin by http://seo.uk.net/